IPO Market — India IPO tracker
Kanohar Electricals logo

Kanohar Electricals IPO

LISTEDMAINBOARDKANOHAR
Share
Save to watchlist

Listing Performance

▲ 8.47%

Issue Price

₹632

Listing Price

₹686

Listed On

16 Sep 2026

Price Band
₹601 – ₹632
Lot Size
23
Lot Value
₹14,536
Open Date
08 Sep
Close Date
10 Sep
Min Investment
₹14,536
Check Kanohar Electricals price on NSE / BSE →

About Kanohar Electricals

Kanohar Electricals manufactures five custom transformer types (power, traction, Scott, shunt reactors, and distribution) across two Meerut facilities. Serving high-growth transmission, railway, and renewable sectors, it also provides turnkey substation and transmission line EPC solutions. Most revenue is driven by these core segments and secured through government and state utility tenders. <span data-mce-type="bookmark" style="display: inline-block; width: 0px; overflow: hidden; line-height: 0;" class="mce_SELRES_start">&#xFEFF;</span>

HQMeerut, Uttar Pradesh
Employees497
CustomersB2B
CIN: U31909UP1972PLC003635Registered Office: Rithani, Delhi Road, Meerut 250 103, Uttar Pradesh, IndiaFace Value: ₹2www.kanohar.com

Use of IPO Proceeds

purchase of new machinery and equipment for our Gangol Manufacturing Facility for increasing our transformer manufacturing capacity, expanding and automating our backward integration facilities and enhancing operational efficiency; civil construction and interior development of an office building at our Gangol Manufacturing Facility; and enhancing our sustainability initiativesCapital expenditureFiscal 2027-2028₹66.74 Cr(33.9%)
Funding the incremental working capital requirements of our CompanyWorking capitalFiscal 2027₹130 Cr(66.1%)

Total allocation: ₹196.74 Cr (excludes issue expenses)

Promoters

Dinesh Singhal

Chairman and Managing Director · age 70

Adesh Singhal

Whole-time Director · age 67

Investment Analysis

Quick Analysis: 5 strengths · 5 risk factors· Exchange: Equity

Strengths (5)

  • •Strong order book standing at ₹1818.32 crores as of March 31, 2026.
  • •Proven track record of executing large-scale turnkey EPC projects for government entities.
  • •Comprehensive in-house manufacturing capabilities at the Rithani and Gangol facilities.
  • •Specialized product portfolio catering to high-growth sectors like railways and renewable energy.
  • •Successful development and short-circuit testing of advanced 500 MVA and Scott transformers

Risk Factors (5)

  • •High customer concentration with the top 10 clients contributing 93.16% of total revenue.
  • •Heavy reliance on government tenders exposes the business to disqualification and blacklisting risks.
  • •Business operations are geographically concentrated around the Meerut manufacturing facilities.
  • •The absence of long-term contracts with raw material suppliers exposes the company to pricing volatility.
  • •History of negative cash flows from operating, investing, and financing activities.

Demand snapshot

Subscription and grey market data as reported. Not a recommendation.

  • Subscribed 69.53x (QIB 158.84x, NII 78.42x, Retail 14.69x) at close

Investor Quota

QIB 50%
NII / HNI 15%
Retail 35%

Approx. shares reserved per category

QIB (50%)96,68,434 shares
NII / HNI (15%)29,00,530 shares
Retail (35%)67,67,903 shares

Estimated from total issue size; actual reserved lots are set in the RHP.

Application Lot Sizes

Retail caps at ₹2,00,000 (13 lots here). S-HNI is ₹2L–₹10L, B-HNI is above ₹10L.

CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)123₹14,536
Retail (max)13299₹1,88,968
S-HNI (min)14322₹2,03,504
S-HNI (max)681,564₹9,88,448
B-HNI (min)691,587₹10,02,984

Subscription Status

Overall subscription69.53x 🔥(Day 3)
Updated 37 days ago
CategoryDay 1Day 2Day 3
QIB0.03x5.66x158.84x
sNII (S-HNI)5.01x17.52x62.09x
bNII (B-HNI)3.85x16.70x86.58x
Retail2.26x5.88x14.69x
Total2.04x8.20x69.53x

Colour: red <1x · amber 1–10x · green ≥10x oversubscribed.

Allotment Statistics

Retail Individual Investors (RII)

Subscription

14.69x

Allotment Ratio

1 lot per 15 applicants

Allotment Probability

~6.8%

Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI)

Subscription

78.42x

Allotment Type

Proportionate allotment

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB)

Subscription

158.84x

Allotment Type

Discretionary allotment

Total Subscription

69.53x

Allotment probability is estimated based on subscription data and is not guaranteed. Actual allotment depends on the registrar's process.

Basis of Allotment

Category-wise subscription & allotment ratio

View →

IPO Timeline

Issue Opens

08 Sep 2026 · Tue

Issue Closes

10 Sep 2026 · Thu

UPI Deadline

10 Sep 2026 · Thu

Allotment

11 Sep 2026 · Fri

Refund

15 Sep 2026 · Tue

Share Credit

15 Sep 2026 · Tue

Listing

16 Sep 2026 · Wed

IPO Details

RegistrarMUFG Intime India Private Limited
ExchangeEquity
ISIN—
Face Value₹2
Issue Size₹1222.09 Cr
Fresh Issue₹300.00 Cr
OFS Size₹922.09 Cr
Lead ManagersNuvama Wealth Management Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited, MUFG Intime India Private Limited

3-Year Financial Summary

Revenue trend

↑ 6M-FY26→FY26

Fiscal YearRevenue (₹Cr)PAT (₹Cr)EPSP/EROE
FY26653.84129.7317.4336.2634.80%
FY25450.6165.128.7572.2526.78%
FY24276.6917.762.39264.979.97%
FY23303.7716.81———
6M-FY26165.5830.674.12153.3911.20%

Detailed Line Items (₹ Cr)

Line Item6M-FY26FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total Income170.63306.97281.12457.3662.86
EBITDA42.7328.3631.0793.39180.42
Net Worth273.88160.51178.12243.13372.84
Total Borrowings41.4123.6242.0832.27—
Cash Flow — Operating3.12—-16.3279.3825.84
Cash Flow — Investing1.29—-12.99-61.5-21.95
Cash Flow — Financing5.02—12.14-17.69-4.15

From the company's offer document (DRHP/RHP); restated figures where available.

Valuation at Issue Price

Issue P/E

36.3x

Price ÷ EPS

EPS (FY26)

₹17

Earnings per share

RoNW

34.80%

Return on net worth

ROCE

—

Not in abridged DRHP

EBITDA margin

27.6%

EBITDA ÷ revenue

Price/NAV

—

NAV not in abridged DRHP

Check the valuation yourself

Company Fundamentals

13 sections extracted from this filing

Capital Structure

Authorised Capital—
Issued Capital—
Paid-up Capital₹14.89 Cr
Equity Shares (Pre-Issue)7,44,40,000
Equity Shares (Post-Issue)—

Source: Kanohar Electricals offer document (DRHP/RHP).

Shareholding Pattern

Pre-Issue

Pre-Issue not disclosed in this filing.Not separately disclosed in Kanohar Electricals's filing.

Post-Issue

Post-Issue not disclosed in this filing.Not separately disclosed in Kanohar Electricals's filing.

Source: Kanohar Electricals offer document (DRHP/RHP).

Reservations & OFS

Investor Reservation

  • QIB50.00%
  • NII / HNI15.00%
  • Retail35.00%

OFS Selling Shareholders

  • K Sons Family Trust1,45,90,000 sh

Source: Kanohar Electricals offer document (DRHP/RHP).

Board & Management

Board of Directors (8)
  • Dinesh Singhal₹0.83 Cr p.a.

    Chairman and Managing Director

    Chairman and Managing Director of our Company

  • Adesh Singhal₹0.83 Cr p.a.

    Whole-time Director

    Whole-time Director of our Company

  • Vivek Singhal₹0.81 Cr p.a.

    Whole-time Director

    Whole-time Director of our Company

  • Abhishek Singhal₹0.81 Cr p.a.

    Whole-time Director

    Whole-time Director of our Company

  • Anil Girotra

    Independent Director

  • Anil Bhardwaj

    Independent Director

  • Ashok Kumar Goel

    Independent Director

  • Ram Kumar Chugh

    Independent Director

Key Managerial Personnel (2)
  • Shiv Kumar Kamboj₹0.33 Cr p.a.

    Chief Financial Officer

    Bachelor's degree in commerce from Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut; Associate member of ICAI

    Associated with the Company since August 1, 1996, with more than 30 years of experience in finance and accounts

  • Neha

    Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

    Bachelor's degree in commerce from University of Delhi; Bachelor's degree in law from Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut; Master's degree in commerce from University of Delhi

    Associated with the Company since April 1, 2025 as manager - secretarial; more than 11 years of experience in secretarial matters

Source: Kanohar Electricals offer document (DRHP/RHP).

Industry & Market

Market Size (TAM)
₹225.09 Cr
Growth (CAGR)
+8.40%
Market Position

One of the leading domestic players in transformer manufacturing in terms of revenue in Fiscal 2025; one of five companies in India with short circuit test certification for 500 MVA 400 kV transformers; one of four manufacturers certified by RDSO to manufacture 100 MVA 132 kV Scott transformers

Key Competitors
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)Siemens Energy India LimitedCG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedHitachi Energy India LimitedTransformers & Rectifiers (India) Limited (TRIL)Voltamp Transformers LimitedToshiba Transmission & Distribution Systems (India) Private LimitedGE Vernova Inc.

Per CARE Report; MAIA Research; National Electricity Plan; CareEdge Research, a report commissioned by the company (not independent).

Peer Comparison

CompanyP/EEPSRoNW %NAV
Kanohar Electricals Limited—8.7526.7832.66
Hitachi Energy India Limited208.0990.369.11945.76
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited203.741.472.1670.9
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited64.0411.251.4321.78
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited101.746.3828.9122.02
Transformers & Rectifiers (India) Limited53.316.3117.0242.37
GE Vernova T&D India Limited130.2123.7634.3628.21

Material Litigation

TypeAgainstMattersAmount (₹Cr)
Other—1—

Historical share transfer transactions involving promoters and their family members, dated 1990-1998

Registrar (RTA)

SEBI-registered Registrar & Transfer Agent — handles allotment and refunds.

Registrar:MUFG Intime India Private Limited→

Lead Managers (BRLMs)

Click any merchant banker for their full IPO track record (positive listing rate, average gain, IPOs managed).

Documents

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the Kanohar Electricals IPO opening?

The Kanohar Electricals IPO opens on 08 Sep 2026 and closes on 10 Sep 2026. Check this page for the latest updates as we refresh every 30 minutes.

What is the price band of the Kanohar Electricals IPO?

The price band for the Kanohar Electricals IPO is ₹601 to ₹632. The final price is announced after the book-building process and is confirmed before listing.

What is the lot size and minimum investment for the Kanohar Electricals IPO?

The minimum lot size is 23 shares with a minimum investment of ₹14,536. Retail investors can apply for up to the retail limit defined by SEBI.

What is the GMP of Kanohar Electricals IPO today?

The latest Grey Market Premium for Kanohar Electricals is ₹240 (+37.97%). GMP is unofficial data and is not a guarantee of listing price.

When will the Kanohar Electricals IPO list on NSE and BSE?

The Kanohar Electricals IPO is expected to list on 16 Sep 2026 on Equity. Actual listing day trading begins at the start of the normal market session.

How can I check the Kanohar Electricals IPO allotment status?

The registrar for this IPO is MUFG Intime India Private Limited. You can check your allotment status on the registrar's portal using your PAN, application number, or DP ID. We link to the registrar directly on our allotment page after the allotment date.

Is the Kanohar Electricals IPO a mainboard or SME issue?

Kanohar Electricals is a mainboard IPO that will list on the main NSE and BSE boards. Mainboard IPOs are open to retail investors with a minimum application of one lot.

How do I apply for the Kanohar Electricals IPO?

You can apply for the Kanohar Electricals IPO through any SEBI-registered broker such as Zerodha, Upstox, or Angel One using UPI or ASBA while the issue is open for bidding.

What is the GMP-implied price of Kanohar Electricals IPO?

The GMP-implied price (unofficial, not a forecast) is ₹872: the upper price band of ₹632 plus the latest grey market premium of ₹240, as of 16 Sep 2026, 11:32 PM IST. GMP is unofficial grey market data, and the actual listing price can differ from it.

What is the allotment ratio for Kanohar Electricals IPO?

Based on the retail subscription of 14.69x, the estimated allotment ratio is 1 lot per 15 applicants (approximately 6.8% chance of allotment). This is an estimate and actual allotment may vary.

Recently Listed IPOs

CompanyListedListing Gain
Fusion CX22 Oct 2026+5.54%
HD Fire Protect21 Oct 2026+23.62%
Vishal Nirmiti08 Oct 2026-2.27%

Related IPOs

Related Articles

Financial Disclaimer: The information on this page is for educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. IPO investments are subject to market risks. Grey Market Premium (GMP) figures are unofficial and not endorsed by SEBI, NSE, or BSE. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Please read the RHP and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.