By IPOMarket Editorial Team · Last reviewed: May 15, 2026
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. IPO investments are subject to market risks. Please read the offer document carefully and consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before investing.
The Simca Advertising IPO 2026 has been one of the most enthusiastically received SME issues of the May 2026 calendar, closing on May 12, 2026 at an aggregate 80.88x subscription on NSE SME. With a fresh-issue size of ₹58.04 Cr, a price band of ₹174-183 per share, and a listing scheduled for May 15, 2026, the company has emerged as the latest example of investor appetite for niche, profitable SME stories in India's deepening capital markets.
This review covers everything investors need to know about Simca Advertising — the business model, financial scale, IPO mechanics, subscription pattern, grey-market premium (GMP) trajectory, listing-day outlook, and a clear decision framework for both allottees and post-listing buyers. For broader context, you can also explore our upcoming IPOs in 2026 tracker and the live IPO GMP dashboard.
Simca Advertising IPO — Key Details at a Glance
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Company Name | Simca Advertising Ltd. |
| IPO Status | Closed — Listed May 15, 2026 (NSE SME) |
| Issue Size | ₹58.04 Cr (100% Fresh Issue) |
| Price Band | ₹174 – ₹183 per share |
| Lot Size | 1,200 shares (₹2,19,600 minimum application) |
| Subscription | 80.88x (aggregate) |
| Open Date | May 8, 2026 |
| Close Date | May 12, 2026 |
| Allotment Date | May 13, 2026 |
| Listing Date | May 15, 2026 |
| Listing Exchange | NSE SME |
| Sector | Out-of-Home (OOH) Advertising |
| Founded | 2022 |
| Promoters | Fahim Batliwala, Ashma Fahim Batliwala |
| Headquarters | Andheri (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra |
| FY24 Revenue | ₹49.31 Cr |
| FY25 Revenue | ₹75.09 Cr (+52% YoY) |
| FY25 Net Profit | ₹9.98 Cr |
| Lead Manager | Socradamus Capital Pvt. Ltd. |
| Registrar | MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. |
| GMP Today | Check live IPO GMP tracker → |
| Allotment Status | IPO allotment checker → |
About Simca Advertising — Mumbai's Specialist OOH Media Operator
Simca Advertising is an Out-of-Home (OOH) media advertising services company established in 2022 by promoters Fahim Batliwala and Ashma Fahim Batliwala. Headquartered in Andheri (West), Mumbai, the company operates approximately 100 outdoor advertising locations across Mumbai and Maharashtra, offering brands a diverse mix of formats:
- Hoardings — large-format roadside billboards.
- Gantries — overhead bridge structures on arterial routes.
- Bus panels & shelters — high-frequency street-level visibility.
- Kiosks & utilities — neighbourhood-level engagement formats.
- Vinyl signage — flexible custom formats for retail and event activations.
The OOH advertising category has been one of the fastest-growing media segments in India through the 2024-26 cycle, recovering strongly from the pandemic-era trough, driven by aggressive brand spending from D2C startups, FMCG majors, real estate, and education brands. Mumbai specifically commands a disproportionate share of national OOH spend given its position as India's commercial capital — making locally-licensed OOH inventory a structurally scarce and pricing-resilient asset.
Simca Advertising Financial Performance — A Profitable SME Growth Story
| Period | Revenue | Net Profit | Profit Margin | Asset Base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹49.31 Cr | ₹5.78 Cr | 11.7% | ₹19.80 Cr |
| FY25 | ₹75.09 Cr | ₹9.98 Cr | 13.3% | ₹36.67 Cr |
| Growth | +52% | +73% | +160 bps | +85% |
Three things stand out in the financials:
- Top-line growth of 52% between FY24 and FY25 is exceptional for an OOH media operator and reflects both new inventory addition and pricing power.
- Net profit margin expanded from 11.7% to 13.3%, indicating operating leverage as the company scales beyond the FY24 base.
- Asset base nearly doubled from ₹19.8 Cr to ₹36.67 Cr — capital deployment into fresh outdoor locations and the upcoming LED screen rollout.
For an SME with under four years of operating history, this combination of growth, profitability and capital reinvestment is materially better than the median NSE SME issue of FY25-26.
How the IPO Money Will Be Used
Simca Advertising plans to deploy the ₹58.04 Cr fresh-issue proceeds across three priorities:
- ₹12.72 Cr — LED screen installation. Digital OOH (DOOH) is the highest-growth and highest-margin sub-segment of the category. Adding owned LED inventory directly to the operating portfolio improves both pricing and utilisation.
- ₹5.00 Cr — Strategic collaboration funding. Capital allocated to partnerships and inventory acquisition arrangements.
- ₹23.50 Cr — Working capital. Funding the receivables cycle that grows with revenue — critical in OOH where large brand clients typically operate on 60-90 day payment terms.
The balance funds general corporate purposes and issue expenses. The deployment plan is conservative and operationally grounded — not surprising given the SME format, but reassuring for investors evaluating capital allocation quality.
Subscription Pattern — Why Simca Advertising Was 80.88x Oversubscribed
The Simca Advertising IPO closed on May 12, 2026 with an aggregate subscription of 80.88x, making it one of the most enthusiastically received SME issues of the season. The investor-category split:
- Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB): 50% allocation — typically the anchor signal for SME quality.
- High Net-worth Individuals (HNI): 15% allocation — strongly oversubscribed in well-marketed issues.
- Retail: 35% allocation — strong demand given the brand and Mumbai story.
Strong subscription across all three categories reflects three demand drivers: (1) the niche but profitable OOH category, (2) the Mumbai geographic concentration in a structurally pricing-resilient market, and (3) the clean balance sheet with promoter holding diluting from 99.99% to a still-controlling stake post-IPO.
Simca Advertising IPO GMP — Pre-Listing Grey Market Trajectory
In the days leading up to listing, the Simca Advertising IPO GMP traded around ₹14-18 above the upper price band of ₹183, implying an expected listing price of approximately ₹197-201 and a potential listing gain of roughly 7-10%. The GMP held steady through the subscription window, reflecting consistent grey-market conviction rather than the late-stage spike-and-fade pattern that often precedes weak listings.
Track the live IPO GMP for every active issue on our GMP page. Note: GMP is an unofficial sentiment indicator quoted in unregulated grey markets and should be treated as a directional signal rather than a guaranteed listing price.
Should You Buy Simca Advertising Post Listing?
For allottees, the immediate question is whether to book the listing-day pop or hold for the longer-term OOH growth story. The 80.88x subscription and 7-10% GMP suggests a moderate but not euphoric listing — sensible allottees may consider a partial book-out and hold approach.
For post-listing buyers, the questions are different:
- Is the post-listing P/E reasonable versus listed OOH peers? At FY25 EPS implied by the issue, the valuation appears reasonable for a high-growth SME in a structurally scarce category.
- Can the FY25 growth rate be sustained? The 52% YoY top-line growth needs to compound off a higher base — execution on the LED rollout and Mumbai inventory expansion are the leading indicators.
- What is the SME-to-Mainboard migration path? Simca's listing on NSE SME caps liquidity in the early years. A future migration to the mainboard (typically 2-3 years post SME listing once eligibility criteria are met) would meaningfully re-rate the stock.
A sensible decision framework:
- For allottees on listing day: Consider booking 50% on listing pop, hold the remaining 50% for the growth compounding story.
- For post-listing buyers: Watch for a stable price discovery period before entering — SME stocks often see volatile early sessions.
- Use our IPO portfolio tracker to monitor your allotment and listing-day performance.
- Lot size matters. SME lots are larger than mainboard lots — use our IPO lot size calculator to size positions correctly.
Simca Advertising vs Listed OOH Peers
The Indian OOH listed universe is small but growing. Companies like Eskay K'n'IT and other specialist media operators give some valuation reference. Simca's competitive advantages versus listed and SME peers:
- Geographic moat. Mumbai-centric OOH inventory is structurally scarcer than tier-2/3 city portfolios.
- Profitability from day one. Many SME IPOs in adjacent categories are growth-stage with loss histories; Simca has been profitable through its short operating period.
- DOOH upgrade path. The LED screen rollout converts the inventory mix toward higher-margin digital formats.
Risks & Concerns
- Short operating history. Established only in 2022 — investors are pricing growth without the cushion of a multi-cycle track record.
- Geographic concentration. Mumbai/Maharashtra concentration is both a strength and a risk — any local regulatory change (BMC OOH licensing policy shifts, environmental restrictions on hoardings) directly impacts the asset base.
- Client concentration. OOH revenue typically concentrates among a small number of large advertisers — disclosed client mix and renewal patterns will matter in coming quarters.
- SME liquidity. NSE SME stocks see materially lower daily volume than mainboard — exit liquidity is structurally lower until a mainboard migration.
- Promoter holding still high post-IPO. Limited public float in the early years.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Simca Advertising IPO price band? The price band was set at ₹174 to ₹183 per share with a lot size of 1,200 shares (minimum application value of ₹2,19,600).
When is the Simca Advertising IPO listing date? The shares listed on NSE SME on May 15, 2026 following allotment on May 13, 2026.
What was the Simca Advertising IPO subscription status? The IPO was subscribed 80.88x in aggregate on the final day, with strong demand across QIB, HNI and retail categories.
What is the Simca Advertising IPO GMP today? The pre-listing grey market premium hovered around ₹14-18 above the upper price band. Check our live IPO GMP page for the current post-listing trading premium.
Who are the Simca Advertising promoters? The promoters are Fahim Batliwala and Ashma Fahim Batliwala, with a combined pre-IPO holding of 99.99%, diluting post-IPO to retain controlling interest.
What does Simca Advertising do? Simca Advertising is an Out-of-Home (OOH) media services company operating approximately 100 outdoor advertising locations across Mumbai and Maharashtra — hoardings, gantries, bus panels, kiosks and vinyl signage.
Was Simca Advertising profitable before the IPO? Yes. The company reported a net profit of ₹9.98 Cr in FY25 (up from ₹5.78 Cr in FY24) on revenue of ₹75.09 Cr — a 13.3% net margin.
How can I check Simca Advertising IPO allotment status? Use our IPO allotment status checker or the registrar (MUFG Intime India) portal. PAN-based lookup gives instant status.
How to Track Simca Advertising and Other IPOs
We track every active and upcoming IPO on our open IPOs page and the upcoming IPOs 2026 list. For SME-specific tracking, use our SME IPO subscription page. Compare allotment outcomes and listing performance across recent issues to build your IPO playbook.
You may also be interested in our coverage of related 2026 IPOs:
Last reviewed: May 15, 2026 by IPOMarket Editorial Team. We update this article as Simca Advertising trades post-listing. Bookmark this page for the latest subscription, allotment and listing-day data.